Friday, December 12, 2008

Fiction Friday

Ahead of schedule here... just 909 words a day to make my 60,000 word count by the New Year. Yay!


~~~~~~~~~~~~
I don't often read something that makes me giggle, okay I do, but this one was extra special.
Imagine, two [ethno]botanists in the Amazon, both scarred by events that have taken place over the past few years. Now they are together, fighting evil to save a culture.
Hero: Working for money-grubbing riverlord in order to get to the REAL bad guy. He is hired to transport a woman up river to a science refuge.
Heroine: Says she is going back to science refuge to retrieve previous work. Really is looking for revenge against the REAL bad guy because he captured her and tortured her.
There's something about fiction that is GREAT!
Anyway, believe it or not, they fall in love.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Fiction Friday is brought to you by Glenna McReynolds and her book, River of Eden.
I am really liking this book. Don't let this tiny blip fool you. It is well written and plotted.
It's not a trashy romance novel.
[Indian shaman speaking to hero] "You should take your woman to the river," the shaman advised. "Wash her in the warm water and put your seed inside her to calm her down. Do this every day and feed her only fish and fruit. Then she won't be so wild."

1 comment:

  1. ROFL!! I love that blurb! Thanks for the clarification on not being trashy, because I would have assumed that for sure with that little bit. LOL Sounds interesting though. Might have to check it out.

    Merry Christmas to you, too, BTW. Hope your holiday is filled with lots of love and laughter. Hugs...

    ReplyDelete

Hi Friends! Comment moderation is on because of spam. But be assured, I'm online often and your comment won't go unnoticed for long.

...Down with Spammers! :D